This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

FREE DOMESTIC SHIPPING ON ORDERS $35+

Ingredient Glossary

Everything you need to know about skincare ingredients, made simple.

Suggested Results
2-Dimethylamino Ethanol (DMAE)Acetyl GlutamineAlgae ExtractAllantoinAloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
acetyl glutamine
Barrier Strengthener

Acetyl Glutamine

A stabilized form of the amino acid glutamine, the most abundant amino acid in the body.

algae extract
Brightening

Algae Extract

An extract of the Fucus vesiculosus algae that stimulates the Heme Oxygenase enzyme, helping to reduce the appearance of dark undereye circles.

allantoin
Soothing

Allantoin

A soothing ingredient that can improve skin healing and moisture content.

bisabolol
Anti-Inflammatory

Bisabolol

Soothing and anti-inflammatory ingredient derived from chamomile.

butylene glycol
Humectant

Butylene Glycol

A multi-functional ingredient that can function as humectant, solvent, and slip agent.

c13-14 isoparaffin
Thickener

C13-14 Isoparaffin

A thickener and stabilizer that keeps skincare products stable and elegant.

carbomer
Thickener

Carbomer

Synthetic polymer used to thicken formulas and suspend active ingredients.

ceramide ap
Barrier Strengthener

Ceramide AP

One of several ceramides, a class of naturally-occurring lipids crucial for skin barrier health.

ceramide eop - ceramide 9
Barrier Strengthener

Ceramide EOP

One of several ceramides, a class of naturally-occurring lipids crucial for skin barrier health.

ceramide np (ceramide 3)
Barrier Strengthener

Ceramide NP

One of several ceramides, a class of naturally-occurring lipids crucial for skin barrier health.

ceteareth-20
Emulsifier

Ceteareth-20

Gentle emulsifier and thickener that helps keep creams and lotions stable.

cetearyl alcohol
Thickener

Cetearyl Alcohol

A skin-loving emollient and thickener that helps keep lotions and creams stable.

cetearyl olivate
Thickener

Cetearyl Olivate

Emulsifier made from combining cetearyl alcohol with the fatty acids of olive oil.

cetyl alcohol
Thickener

Cetyl Alcohol

A skin-loving emollient and thickener that helps keep lotions and creams stable.

cholesterol
Barrier Strengthener

Cholesterol

A naturally-occuring lipid that makes up 25% of the skin’s moisture barrier.

chrysin
Antioxidant

Chrysin

A multi-functional antioxidant that stimulates the enzyme that clears bilirubin build-up, helping to reduce the appearance of dark undereye circles.

diazolidinyl urea
Preservative

Diazolidinyl Urea

A safe and effective preservative that prevents the growth of bacteria.

dimethicone
Emollient

Dimethicone

A silicone-based polymer that helps lock in moisture and protect the skin.

Disodium EDTA
Preservative

Disodium EDTA

Neutralizes metal ions, helping products to remain fresh and stable.

ethoxydiglycol
Penetration Enhancer

Ethoxydiglycol

Solvent and penetration enhancer to help get actives deeper in the skin.

glycerin
Humectant

Glycerin

Skincare’s most popular humectant, drawing moisture to the skin’s surface.

glyceryl stearate
Formula Stabilizer

Glyceryl Stearate

A waxy emollient that helps thicken and stabilize oil-and-water emulsions.

Hexylene Glycol
Solvent

Hexylene Glycol

A common solvent that increases spreadability, reduces viscosity, and helps distribute actives.

isododecane
Solvent

Isododecane

A solvent that increases spreadability and evaporates quickly off the skin.

l-ascorbic acid
Antioxidant

L-Ascorbic Acid

The pure form of vitamin C, with powerful antioxidant, brightening, and firming properties.

lactic acid
Exfoliant

Lactic Acid

An alpha-hydroxy acid used for many purposes, including exfoliation and active delivery.

laureth 7
Thickener

Laureth-7

A thickener and stabilizer that keeps skincare products stable and elegant.

lecithin
Emulsifier

Lecithin

A multi-functional ingredient that hydrates, moisturizes, and helps keep emulsions stable.

mandelic acid
Exfoliant

Mandelic Acid

A gentler alpha hydroxy acid that exfoliates, fights blemishes, and brightens skin.

methylparaben
Preservative

Methylparaben

A safe, non-irritating, and effective preservative that prevents bacteria, mold, and yeast growth.

N-hydroxysuccinimide
Brightening

N-Hydroxysuccinimide

A compound that binds to iron and allows it to dissolve and be cleared away, helping to reduce the appearance of dark undereye circles.

niacinamide
Barrier Strengthener

Niacinamide

A skincare all-star that strengthens skin barriers, fades dark spots, and regulates oiliness.

Palmitoyl Heptapeptide-27
Barrier Strengthener

Palmitoyl Heptapeptide-27

Peptide that upregulates filaggrin and loricrin, two essential proteins in a healthy skin barrier.

Palmitoyl Octapeptide-24
Delivery Vehicle

Palmitoyl Octapeptide-24

Peptide that targets specific receptors on keratinocytes, the skin cells that form the epidermis.

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide-78
Barrier Strengthener

Palmitoyl Oligopeptide-78

Peptide that increases production of keratin, the key protein in stratum corneum barrier cells.

panthenol
Humectant

Panthenol

A moisturizing and skin-barrier strengthening pro-vitamin.

petrolatum
Emollient

Petrolatum

A widely-used occlusive and emollient that’s best-in-class at locking in moisture.

phytosphingosine
Barrier Strengthener

Phytosphingosine

A lipid found throughout the skin barrier and a precursor to ceramides.

polyacrylamide
Thickener

Polyacrylamide

A thickener and stabilizer that keeps skincare products stable and elegant.

polysilicone-11
Formula Stabilizer

Polysilicone-11

A silicone elastomer that enhances stability and gives a smooth skin feel.

polyvinyl alcohol
Delivery Vehicle

Polyvinyl Alcohol

A water-soluble polymer used in Interface as part of its peptide encapsulation system.

propylene glycol
Humectant

Propylene Glycol

A common and effective humectant, solvent, and penetration enhancer.

propylparaben
Preservative

Propylparaben

A safe, non-irritating, and effective preservative that prevents bacteria, mold, and yeast growth.

retinol
Anti-Aging

Retinol

A fat-soluble vitamin that fights multiple signs of visible aging.

peptide: Sh-Oligopeptide-2 (Epidermal Growth Factor)
Barrier Strengthener

Sh-Oligopeptide-1

A unique peptide known as Epidermal Growth Factor (EGF) that stimulates skin cell growth and strengthens the skin barrier.

peptide: Sh-Oligopeptide-2 (insulin like growth factor 1)
Barrier Strengthener

Sh-Oligopeptide-2

A growth factor peptide that stimulates cell regeneration and wound healing.

peptide: Sh-Polypeptide-1
Anti-Aging

Sh-Polypeptide-1

A growth factor peptide that stimulates the growth and proliferation of fibroblasts, the dermal cells that make collagen.

collagen peptide: Sh-Polypeptide-11
Anti-Aging

Sh-Polypeptide-11

A growth factor peptide that stimulates the growth and proliferation of fibroblasts, the dermal cells that make collagen.

collagen peptide: Sh-Polypeptide-9
Barrier Strengthener

Sh-Polypeptide-9

A growth factor peptide that targets capillaries, helping to provide nutrients to fibroblasts within the dermis.

silica
Formula Stabilizer

Silica

A common mineral, this spherical particle is used to absorb oil, increase slip, and stabilize formulas.

sodium benzoate
Preservative

Sodium Benzoate

A food-grade preservative that’s especially strong against mold.

sodium hydroxide (lye)
pH Adjuster

Sodium Hydroxide

A strong base used in small amounts to adjust the pH of the final product.

sorbitan olivate
Thickener

Sorbitan Olivate

Emulsifier made from combining sorbitol, a natural sugar alcohol, with the fatty acids of olive oil.

squalane
Emollient

Squalane

A moisturizing, non-comedogenic oil derived from plants.

steareth-20
Emulsifier

Steareth-20

An emulsifier and emulsion stabilizer derived from stearic acid.

stearic acid
Emollient

Stearic Acid

A waxy, solid fatty acid that locks in moisture and enhances cream textures.

tocopherol
Antioxidant

Tocopherol

Also known as vitamin E; one of the strongest antioxidants used in skincare.

ubiquinone
Antioxidant

Ubiquinone

Also known as Coenzyme Q10; a potent antioxidant that fights visible aging.

water in skincare
Solvent

Water (Aqua)

Water: bringer of life, solvent, penetration enhancer, and vital skincare ingredient.

xantham gum
Thickener

Xanthan Gum

A natural polysaccharide that thickens formulas and helps keep them stable.

Loading... Checkmate Checkmate
Powered by Checkmate
logo-paypal paypal