This site has limited support for your browser. We recommend switching to Edge, Chrome, Safari, or Firefox.

FREE DOMESTIC SHIPPING ON ORDERS $35+

Back to Ingredients
INGREDIENT GLOSSARY β€’ Emollient
perilla seed oil
AT A GLANCE
Perilla Ocymoides (Perilla) Seed Oil

A plant oil rich in alpha-linolenic acid, a type of omega-3 fatty acid.

Type of Ingredient

Emollient

Why we use it

The perilla plant is native to southeast Asia, and the oil from its seeds is used both in cooking and skincare. The seed oil contains over 50% alpha-linolenic acid, which is an omega-3 fatty acid that your body needs but can’t produce itself. Alpha-linolenic acid has strong anti-inflammatory and healing properties.

What it’s in

Fortify

Shop This Ingredient
 
A restorative facial oil featuring a balanced blend of omega 3, 6, and 9 fatty acids. View Product

Fortify

facial oil