INGREDIENT GLOSSARY • Solvent

Isododecane

AT A GLANCE

Isododecane

A solvent that increases spreadability and evaporates quickly off the skin.

Type of Ingredient

Solvent

Why we use it

Isododecane is one of the most commonly-used ingredients in cosmetics, from skincare to makeup to haircare. It’s a hydrocarbon, meaning it only contains the atoms hydrogen and carbon. In C+C Serum, it helps keep the actives stable and evenly-dispersed, it contributes to the silky glide of the formula on the skin, and then it evaporates away, leaving behind just the actives.

What it’s in

C+C Serum

Shop This Ingredient
272 reviews

C+C Serum

antioxidant vitamin C serum